Top Smartphone Brands, By Global Sales


This post is by Carmen Ang from Visual Capitalist


Top Smartphone Brands 2020

Can I share this graphic?
Yes. Visualizations are free to share and post in their original form across the web—even for publishers. Please link back to this page and attribute Visual Capitalist.
When do I need a license?
Licenses are required for some commercial uses, translations, or layout modifications. You can even whitelabel our visualizations. Explore your options.
Interested in this piece?
Click here to license this visualization.

The Briefing

  • In 2020, Samsung remained the top smartphone vendor based on units sold
  • Of the top five brands, Apple and Xiaomi were the only ones that saw sales increase in 2020
  • China is expected to see the most sales in 2021, but the highest growth areas are projected to be in Western Europe, Latin America, and in more mature markets in the Asia-Pacific

Top Smartphone Brands, By Global Sales

Many industries took a hit last year, and the smartphone market was no exception—in 2020, smartphone sales worldwide dropped by 12%.

Yet, despite an overall decrease, two of the top five global brands—Apple and Xiaomi—experienced an uptick in sales from the year prior.

Here’s a look at the top smartphone brands in 2020, by units sold:

Vendor2020 Sales (millions of units)2020 Market Share2020-2019 Growth
Samsung253.018.8%-14.6%
Apple199.814.8%3.3%
Huawei182.613.5%-24.1%
Xiaomi145.810.8%15.7%
OPPO111.88.3%-5.8%
Others454.833.7%-19.6%
Total1,347.9100.0%-12.5%

Samsung is King, For Now At Least

Samsung remains the (Read more...)