Category: north america

Mapped: Average Wind Speed Across the U.S.


This post is by Omri Wallach from Visual Capitalist


a map of average wind speed across the continental U.S. in 2021

Click to view a larger version of the graphic.

Mapped: Average Wind Speed Across the U.S.

Wind energy is a hot topic in North America and around the world as a decarbonization tool, but full utilization requires a lot of wind.

This graphic from the team at the Woodwell Climate Research Center maps the average wind speed of the continental U.S. based on NOAA data from 2021.

Zooming in, you can examine North America’s wind regions and patterns in great detail. Clearly visible is the concentration of high wind speeds in the Great Plains (known as the Prairies in Canada), which has the greatest potential for wind power. You can also follow westerly winds traveling through the North American Cordillera of mountains, including the Rocky Mountains and Cascades.

Meanwhile, the Eastern U.S. and Canada have significantly lower average wind speeds, especially in the American South. That’s despite hurricanes with extremely high winds occasionally moving northward along the Eastern Seaboard towards the North Atlantic.

For more on on U.S. energy, head to Visualizing the Flow of U.S. Energy Consumption.

Interactive Map: Crude Oil Pipelines and Refineries of the U.S. and Canada



Mapped: Crude Oil Pipelines and Refineries of the U.S. and Canada

Pipelines are the primary method of transporting crude oil around the world, delivering oil and its derivative products swiftly to refineries and empowering reliant businesses.

And North America is a major oil hub. The U.S. and Canada alone are home to more than 90,000 miles of crude oil and petroleum product pipelines, along with more than 140 refineries that can process around 20 million barrels of oil every day.

This interactive graphic uses data from Rextag to map out crude oil pipelines and refineries across the U.S. and Canada, showcasing individual pipeline diameter and daily refinery throughput.

The Longest Crude Oil Pipeline Networks in North America

Since 2010, U.S. crude oil production has more than doubled from 5.4 million barrels a day to more than 11.5 million. Meanwhile, the pipeline networks needed to transport this newly produced oil have only expanded by roughly 56%.

Today, the largest pipeline network across the U.S. and Canada (with a diameter of at least 10 inches) is the 14,919 mile network managed by Plains, which spans from the northwestern tip of Alberta all the way down to the southern coasts of Texas and Louisiana.

CompanyLength of Crude Oil Pipeline Network
Plains Pipeline LP14,919 miles
Enbridge Energy Partners LP12,974 miles
Sunoco Inc.6,409 miles
MPLX LP5,913 miles
Lotus Midstream5,767 miles

Source: Rextag

Enbridge owns the next largest crude oil pipeline network, with 12,974 miles of crude oil pipelines (Read more...)

Where Does the World’s Ultra-Wealthy Population Live Today?


This post is by Dorothy Neufeld from Visual Capitalist


Where Does the World's Ultra-Wealthy Population Live Today?

Where Does the World’s Ultra-Wealthy Population Live Today?

The pandemic, geopolitical tensions, and supply chain disruptions have thrown the world into disarray in recent years, but that hasn’t stopped the world’s ultra-wealthy population from growing at a strong clip.

New data from this year’s Wealth Report by Knight Frank shows that the number of Ultra-High Net Worth Individuals (UHNWIs) grew 9.3% between 2020 and 2021. Nearly all regions saw an increase in ultra-wealthy people over the time period.

The above visualization from the report explores the global distribution of uber-affluent people. Below, we’ll also look at how the populations are projected to grow in the future.

The World’s Ultra-Wealthy, by Region

UHNWIs are defined as having net assets of $30 million or more, including their primary residence.

With over 230,000 UHNWIs in 2021, North America has the largest subset globally, followed by Asia at nearly 170,000. Over the last year, the ultra-wealthy population rose 12.2% and 7.2% across these regions, respectively.

RegionUHNWIs (2021)Change (2020–21)
North America233,59012.2%
Asia169,8897.2%
Europe154,0087.4%
Australasia24,2459.8%
Latin America10,3377.6%
Middle East9,7178.8%
Russia & CIS*6,54211.2%
Africa2,240-0.8%
World610,5699.3%

*Commonwealth of Independent States

Following North America and Asia is Europe. In 2021, the top countries for the ultra-wealthy were France (30,000), Germany (28,000), U.K. (25,000) and Italy (17,000). On a per capita basis, Monaco is the highest worldwide, at five people per thousand residents.

Interestingly, the ultra-rich in Russia & (Read more...)

Visualizing the Global Landfill Crisis



The following content is sponsored by Northstar Clean Technologies

Global Landfill Crisis

Visualizing the Global Landfill Crisis

In a world that generates 2 billion tonnes of waste every year, landfill management has become a global concern.

Reusing, remanufacturing, and recycling materials have become essential in minimizing pollution and greenhouse gas emissions.

The above infographic from Northstar Clean Technologies highlights how waste management has become a multibillion-dollar industry opportunity.

The Largest Contributor to Global Waste

The world produces enough solid waste to fill over 800,000 Olympic sized swimming pools every year. Waste generated per person averages 0.74 kilograms per day.

Below, we show the regions that generate the most waste, measured in millions of tonnes. Asia, Europe, and North America are the top waste generators, respectively.

Region2016 Waste Generation (Millions of tonnes)2030 Waste Generation (P)2050 Waste Generation (P)
Middle East and North Africa129177255
Sub-Saharan Africa174269516
Latin American and Caribbean231290369
North America289342396
South Asia334466661
Europe and Central Asia392440490
East Asia and Pacific468602714

The U.S. ranks number one in per-capita waste by country, producing 12% of the world’s trash despite only accounting for 4% of its population.

On average, a U.S. resident produces over three times as much waste as a Chinese resident and seven times more than a person living in Ethiopia.

Approximately half of the 230 million tonnes of yearly waste in the U.S. will meet its final resting (Read more...)

The Regional Breakdown of Stock Market Sectors Over Time



The following content is sponsored by MSCI

Regional Breakdown of Stock Market Sectors

A Regional Breakdown of Stock Market Sectors

Over the last decade, the composition of global stock market sectors has changed substantially. For example, the information technology sector’s weighting has nearly doubled while the energy sector’s weighting has shrunk by nearly three-quarters.

But which regions have gained or lost market share within the stock market sectors? In this graphic from MSCI, we show the regional breakdown of each sector in 2011 and 2021.

Regional Weights by Stock Market Sector

We’ve based our data on the MSCI ACWI Investable Market Index (IMI), a global equity index intended to represent the entire stock market.

Here is how regional weights by stock market sectors have changed in percentage point terms over the last decade. For example, emerging markets’ utility weighting shrunk from 0.5% to 0.3% of the global stock market, a decline of 0.2 percentage points.

 Emerging
Markets
North
America
Asia
Pacific
Europe, Middle East,
and Africa
Total
Utilities-0.2-0.1-0.3-0.5-1.0
Communication Services0.34.90.1-0.84.5
Materials-0.9-1.0-0.9-1.2-4.0
Industrials-0.40.7-0.6-0.3-0.7
Consumer Discretionary0.72.0-0.6-0.41.6
Consumer Staples-0.3-0.9-0.3-1.0-2.4
Health Care0.42.90.2-0.33.2
Financials-1.1-0.5-2.1-2.4-6.1
Information Technology0.88.2-0.20.79.5
Energy-1.2-4.8-0.3-2.0-8.2
Real Estate0.32.10.70.53.5

Financials shrunk the most in the (Read more...) Pacific region and Europe, Middle East, (Read more...)